Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk about Finger
Dec 20, 2013

I (man) had a meeting with a prostitute. We had no oral sex and no intercourse. But the lady fingered with her hands her vagina. With the same hands she masturbated my penis and put some paint their finger in my anus. In the vaginal fluid contains HIV virus, this is will come on my unprotected penis and in my anus. - Is this a risk for HIV ? - Do i need an HIV Test ? - would be a 4 Generation test after 8 weeks enough?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

You were not at risk for HIV in this situation. You do not need an HIV test. At 8 weeks, you would get a fairly reliable result, but would need to follow up with a 90 day test just to be certain.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Possibility of transmission
Next
HIV Risk - Richard I need your Help! Please!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement