Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pls respond right away...worried sick
Dec 20, 2013

I've read through the website and think I know what you are going to say anyway, but it would help put my mind at ease.

i had 2 sexual encounters with professionals. 1st time was in july in another country and next time was in sept. both encounters were protected but i did not check condom brand. about a month after the 2nd one i felt icky but never had a fever or anything. i took some vitamin c and that seem to do trick. about a week later i had a rash outside of both thighs, but no where else. about a month later i got and still have some dark spots on nose. spots are brown and flat...i've had them about a month (scared about kaposi). should i get a test based on these symptoms.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Since you used a condom both times you effectively protected yourself from HIV. The spots on your nose have nothing to do with Kaposi's sarcoma (KS). KS would only be a possibility in someone with a severely compromised immune system. That is not you. You do not need to test.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Very anxious Kelly
Next
Can HIV be transmitted through oral sex and mutual masturabation ?t

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement