Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very anxious Kelly
Dec 20, 2013

Hi, I am very much hoping you are able to answer my question. The other day I rented a car, the guy who handed over the car by accident cut his finger open while opening the boot. It was bleeding quite a bit but he put a tissue around it. We continued to look over the car and sign the papers which took a few minutes. Once it was over I looked down and saw a drop of blood was on my pants and shoe so it rushed to the nearest bathrooms and washed it off I didn't have any noticeable cuts on my hands if anything and used soap and water to get it off my pants and used my nail to scratch it out the fabric as it was stubborn. Afterwards I got a huge fright and then thought what if he was HIV positive... Am I in any way at risk! Please help!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

You were not at risk for HIV transmission in this situation. HIV needs a viable portal of entry into the bloodstream. This situation did not provide that.

In health,

Richard



Previous
What should I do?
Next
pls respond right away...worried sick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement