Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission through deep cut
Dec 20, 2013

Hi I hope you can help. Due to my battles with severe anxiety this has been troubling me for some time. I went to the gum clinic a few days ago to get my regular check up. Once home I hung the tshirt up I wore to the clinic back up in my cupboard. Anyway, yesterday I cut my foot and needed something to stop the bleeding as soon as possible. In a rush I used the tshirt I wore to the clinic to wrap around my foot. I'm now worried that if any blood was on my tshirt from the clinic then it would now have got on my cut and thus id be at risk for transmission. I know it probably sounds stupid but I needed help and didn't know where else to turn. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there While our fears are never stupid, they can unnecessarily cause us to do and think things that are not possible. There is no possible way for HIV transmission to occur in the scenario you describe. I would certainly suggest getting some help for your anxiety so you can feel better. take care LHW



Previous
This is conclusive?
Next
HIV blood from bandaid in soda. Please help me!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement