Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


This is conclusive?
Dec 20, 2013

I made a 4th generation test after 97 days of the exposure (negative), and I have some question.. please help me, i'm stressed with it 1) I have vitiligo, can it dalay the soroconversion? (because its a autoimunne desiase) 2)If something delay my soroconvertion, the p24 test of the 4th combo will work well? This "p24 part" of the test can really detect the protein nicely? 3) May i do another test for sure? Thanks you a lot and sorry for the bad english (i am brazilian)

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there A ab/ag 4th generation test is conclusive by 3 months after exposure. Vitiligo would not affect the accuracy of the test. You can certainly test again for reassurance but it will be negative. Take care, LHW



Previous
Am I infected by HIV?
Next
Transmission through deep cut

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement