Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I infected by HIV?
Dec 20, 2013

One week before I had a protective vaginal sex using a condom. But also mouth to vagina oral sex with a bar girl without condom. Now I am feeling that my lymph nodes are swelling a bit. Is it a symptoms of getting infected by HIV?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there While swollen lymph nodes can be a sign of acute HIV infection, my guess is that in your case it is not. Oral sex is considered a low risk acitivity. If you remain worried you can certainly get tested for HIV. By 4 weeks after the encounter, antibodies to HIV are typically detected by standard HIV tests. Please be aware that syphilis, herpes simplex virus, and gonorrhea can certainly be transmitted by oral sex. Take care, LHW



Previous
Non Penetrating Sex Question from virgin
Next
This is conclusive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement