Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Non Penetrating Sex Question from virgin
Dec 19, 2013

Hello,

I met this guy I really liked. And after a short while we became intimate. He performed oral sex on me twice (without protection) and then he rubbed his bare penis against my vagina. He began to try to penetrate me which really hurt because I'm a virgin but was not able to after many attempts. I'm not sure whether he ejaculated or not, I'm leaning on the side of no since he wasn't able to penetrate me. He also told me he did not ejaculate. But what about precum? All of this happened with no condom. I went to use the bathroom later on and noticed a small drop of blood (the size of a pencil point) on the toilet paper as I wiped myself but that was all. I don't know of his status. Is there any risk of HIV transmission through what we did? Should I get tested or not?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Given the lack of successful penetration to risk of HIV transmission is low but not none. You are right that precum can transmit the virus and given that you had some trauma related to the event, again while low, I would suggest getting tested. Perhaps next time you are having intercourse you could use a condom and lots of lubricant which might help make the experience both safer and more pleasurable. Take care, LHW



Previous
HIV and suppository
Next
Am I infected by HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement