Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaginal fluids touch the head of pennis
Dec 19, 2013

I had sex with a sex worker last evening and used two condoms, while removing the condoms i doubt that her viginal fluids touched my penis. I washed the whole area with water immediately and applied hand sanitizer. My worry is that my scrotum has yeast infection and have a penis tear which really burned when I applied sanitizer. I am very much worried and did not sleep since 48 hours thinking about it.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello- Even if her fluids touched your penis, this is not a way to get HIV infection. Contrary to popular belief, HIV is a relatively hard virus to get. There needs to be a significant amount of HIV+ body fluid passing from one person's body directly/immediately into another person's body. This is why unprotected penetration is essential. It's only during this that significant amount of HIV+ body fluid will get pushed up inside your penis. Take care, LHW



Previous
I am no HIV +
Next
SOS please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement