Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


still scared

Dec 16, 2013

Shannon, First thank you for what you do. I had an oral sex encounter which I understand is low risk but had a cold sore at the time increasing the risk. Negative at 6 weeks, coming up on 3 months now and I have reoccurring headaches. I plan to test again in a week but very scared. Also as a general information question, I hear the term un-detectable, does that mean your immune system is not being damaged by the disease.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Thank you for your comments. Yes oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and yes having an open cold sore increases the risk but only very slightly. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. As for the headaches they could be a result of the cold sore and the virus that causes them. You are on the right course of getting tested. But my overall view is that your risk of HIV transmission is incredibly extremely low!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Hiv survival part 2
Next
Third times asking without AN answer, please answer me :)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement