Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3rd question Sir
Dec 12, 2013

Hello ,Dear Dr. now i am so scared for a condition. i last one week, i injected benzyl penicillin (1ml) to a retro positive mother's child(1month old) through the cannula. but cannula is go out and the drug through the cannula is splash to my foot which has old scratch. i didnt use water and soap . but i juz clean with disinfection pad . no visible blood .i took no pep. now i am so worried for about it.the scratch mark under the style pen is present and i didnt notice it to clean. please tell me disinfection pad cleaning is can prevent the transmission and under the style pen the scratch mark if the drug through the cannula should be worried. i didnt know it is spread or noy. and rapid strip test based on antibody can be used? when must i recheck . at 90 day? Thank you very much! Thank you for ur response! or i will be in the closed mind with stress.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I'm sorry you have had to experience this. I can tell you the risk of HIV transmission in your experience is incredibly low to no risk. First just because the mom is positive does not mean the child is. If the mom was medication during her pregnancy the risk of her child being positive is less than 1%. With the splash on your foot with an old cut also carries an incredibly low risk of HIV transmission. The cut on your foot would have to be fresh and open and there would need to be a significant amount of blood as well in the splash for there to increase the risk and that increase would be again incredibly low. There are no reasons for you to take Pep. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

Breathe easy and again there is no risk for HIV transmission in your experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Should i be worried?
Next
Hiv survival part 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement