Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Transmission- Possible Worry
Dec 10, 2013

Whilst in a club this weekend, I felt a sharp pain in my foot whilst walking across the dance floor. My first thought is that I'd stepped on a used syringe from someone in the club. I was unable to see as it was dark in the club. I checked my foot in the toilet, didn't notice blood or puncture mark. What's the likelihood the needle pierced through my shoe and sock to puncture my skin? Would transmission be possible? Very worried! Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there The likelihood of that is very very low. And given the fact that you saw no puncture mark or blood, whatever you stepped on did not in fact get in. Take care and perhaps consider hanging out in clubs where you don't expect to step on dirty syringes. LHW



Previous
HIV non reactive
Next
CAN YOU CLARIFY ME PLEASE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement