Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/Hep C transmission
Dec 10, 2013

I've been worrying about this for the past few days. I work as a nurse in the healthcare setting. The other night at work I was drawing blood with a butterfly needle on a Hep C positive patient. I drew the blood (with gloves), and when I was done noticed a stinging on my fingers. I immediately washed my hands and cleaned them with an alcohol swab because I was nervous that I had stuck myself. I called occupational health, and they said there was no risk as long as I didn't notice any broken skin. I didn't notice any broken skin or bleeding (I did notice redness, but my hands are always red from washing my hands so much!). Also, I am getting married next year so I want to make sure that I'm healthy and won't pass anything to my future husband. Should I have anything to worry about? Should I get tested just to ease my mind? Thank you!!

Response from Dr. Wohl

I can not understand what your exposure would be. Getting stuck with a needle hurts in one place and if skin is broken it bleeds. I agree no need for concern.

Getting tested for peace of mind is fine but unnecessary in this case, from what you report.

DW



Previous
Women receiving oral-risk?
Next
Im I positive? what are my odds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement