Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv test accuracy
Dec 9, 2013

I had protected sex with sex worker.. But after 1 week slight fever started , body pain, joint pain , throat infection , mouth ulcer one after one. Day 32nd test p24 hiv 1 & 2 ab by elica test & hiv 1 rna pcr real time qualitative test.. Both result came negative. Doctor says you are 100 percentage negative . But still slight fever, throat infection continues, also face & body itching, very mild pain/ burining in pennis , small rashes on body& rough surface body .. Then 40th day test all other STD test . I got result all negative .. Now I am in 6 the week but still I have all above symtoms.. Doctor s telling this because of anxiety & you don't have any hiv...

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. Transmission was unlikely in this case. Condoms are effective in preventing HIV transmission as long as they are used correctly, with condom-safe lubricant, and don't break.

While a test is not considered conclusive until 90 days, I would have expected a positive result by 28 days or greater. Your 40 day test is a good indicator of your true status.

If your symptoms persist, work with your doctor to determine other possible causes. It is not HIV.

Bottom line: This was not a risky situation, and you can trust the test.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Can this Affect my test result?
Next
ars hiv or something else please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement