Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can this Affect my test result?
Dec 9, 2013

Doctor i went for a HIV ELSIA test at 3,6&9 months and during this time i never had sex(i.e for 9months)but my concern is i have a surgical rod in my arm from 5 years due to an accident,will this affect my Hiv test result in anyway?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Your surgical rod would not affect your test results in the slightest.

In health,

Richard



Previous
what is th meaning of 0.85 reading in elisa test?
Next
Hiv test accuracy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement