Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer me please!!!
Dec 8, 2013

Dear shannon I asked my question many times but no answer!!!! I would like to know in case of early detection for hiv which type of test could be developed?pcr rna/dna qualitative/quantitative????? Im aware that none of them are conclusive unless antibody 90 days...but early detection tests could makes guys a litle relaxed until 90 days antibody...and also please let me know which generation of hiv test concidered conclusive in 90 days...?yhanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV antibody testing has advanced to the point where the guidelines are testing is conclusive at 90 days post exposure. PCR or RNA testing adds another element to testing. Valuable in detecting HIV infection early in the window period after exposure, this test is only useful for a period of approximately three weeks after exposure, before the production of antibodies begins. A p24 test result should be confirmed by antibody testing once the window period has passed.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
what condition is must to get hiv from first unprotected sex
Next
Please,Please Shannon answer to my question, this is third time ask

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement