Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test
Nov 24, 2013

Dear Dr. HIV rapid strip test after 8 days of exposure is was negative! and how long i have to wait for the exposure of hiv infected blood to broken skin without PEP. It is antibodies test. Thank you very much . And which test is the most favourable to know earlier if infected and he most accurate ? Thank alot.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi A few things to talk about here. 1st regarding testing, the guidelines are to be tested initially 3 weeks after possible exposure and then again at 90 days and as long as there are no other exposures during this time the results are considered conclusive. The second is in regard to your HIV transmission. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted. Depending on the exposure of the broken skin the risk of HIV transmission in this manner is very rare. HIV once it leaves the body begins to die and becomes unable to infect. If you are still wanting testing any of the test out there that are approved are all very accurate. Beyond receiving a rapid test you could get a lab draw and get a PCR which is a viral load. This test is expensive and really not warranted unless the rapid test comes back positive.

Hope this helps Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
The depth of the cut to infect with hiv
Next
my risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement