Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about my son
Nov 22, 2013

My question is my son said the janitor at his school accidently bumped his sandwich with his hand on his way back to his table. My son said he noticed the man had a cut on his hand I'm not sure if it was bleeding or not my son said he ate his sandwich about 30 seconds after this happened. My son has bleeding cracked lips from the weather Is this a risk for hiv if he ate his food with blood on it and would you suggest testing? Thanks for you advice.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There is no way for your son to get HIV this way. HIV is not transmitted through casual contact, eating after someone, drinking after someone etc. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
deep kising is it a risk
Next
hiv test plze help me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement