Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Second Opinion
Nov 21, 2013

Hi Doctor - About 6-7 weeks ago I gave a hand job to a potential new boyfriend, status unknown although he said he's clean. It was mutual masturbation & he ended up ejaculating on my hand. After cleaning up & disposing of the towel (with the sperm & hand lotion) I noticed that my hand that took the towel had a minor cut & scrape on it, the hand that did the work seemed ok. I have OCD so my doctor knew I was anxious & told me it was nothing to be worried about. If it was the worse case scenario & the guy had HIV I couldn't have caught it because the virus doesn't maintain infectiousness outside its host. I also had my yearly physical which includes an HIV/STD test & my results came back today as negative. My doctor says I'm perfectly fine. So basically what I'm asking you is that I could believe the results? as in I'm healthy? The doctor changed my medication so I'm occasionally feeling the anxiety & experiencing the panic attacks. Thank you for your patience & understanding

Response from Dr. Wohl

You are perfectly fine. No risk. DW



Previous
Risk of HIV
Next
Urine as fertilizer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement