Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


super scared nd need urgent answers pls
Nov 18, 2013

I tested out to 19 weeks post exposure for hiv which was negative,then I tested at 19 weeks for hepatitis A igg(reactive),hsv 1 and 2 igg(reactive),hsv 1 and 2 igm(nonreactive),hep b(negative),hepatitis C(negative),tuberculosis(negative),but I still have some symptoms like itching on feet and palms,the white tongue and white inner cheeks reduced,but I really lost a lot of weight.pls what do my reactive results indicate.my pathologist says it shows I don't have hepatitis A and Hsv 1 and 2 igg,because they are just the total of the antibodies.is that true or what is the right answer?.pls help me. Now I fear so much that I have hiv because of my weight loss,itching and sneezing(catarrh).pls help me out.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to test 90 days post exposure and as long as there were no other exposures during this time the results are considered conclusive. So I would say at 19 weeks your HIV test in negative. I would follow up with your health care provider since your symptoms are continuing for evaluation.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
baby risk hep c clarification is it totally dead
Next
i am negative and my husband is positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement