Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


body fluids
Nov 16, 2013

My girlfriend is hiv positive with a cd4 count of 768 and high viral load and we are expecting a baby. We always used condoms and I always checkd they never have burst and every time we have sex she would be so wet that her viginal fluids would be all over my pubic hair and also my penis. And also recently when we ad sex she end up bleeding. We are both worried now that mayb I am infected with hiv and I'm even sweating and get tired most times and chest pains. Can it be possible that I am now hiv positive since shez also positive and pregnant and also since her body fluids touched my skin?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi My reaction is towards your girlfriend, expecting a child she should be on medication and get that viral load to undetectable. We know that a positive woman giving birth to a child that has an undetectable viral load the child has a risk of less than 1% of having HIV. Not on medication and having a high viral load increases the risk to 25%. As for prevention between the two of you, we know that condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. The risk of transmission is low from women to men, and with the vaginal secretions that get on you can only increase the risk if you had sores or openings that would allow for a direct exchange of body fluid. It is not absorbed through the skin.

I would highly recommend your girlfriend getting in an HIV specialist and OBGYN specialist and get on medications to keep her healthy, your child healthy and you from the risk of transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
can i be infected
Next
is mixed feeding safe for an hiv positive newly mother to the child

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement