Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Duo test at 26th day
Nov 6, 2013

Dear Expert! I took my Duo test 26 days after exposure. The result is negative. Is that conclusive for me? Thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Testing guidelines are to be tested at 90 days after exposure and as long as there were no other exposures during this time the results are considered conclusive. Having a negative result at 26 days is a great sign, but you should have another test run at the 90 day mark to ensure the results. The reason for this is because the test is looking for your body building antibodies against HIV and everyone develops those antibodies at different rates of time, but it's important to know that if you do in fact have HIV you could test negative and still be able to transmit the virus. This is what we call the window period.

But again, a negative result is a great sign obviously but getting the test at 90 days is important to know for sure your status.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Western blot test 92 days urgent please
Next
i went to have a thai massage where in she rubs her body and then

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement