Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Western blot test 92 days urgent please
Nov 6, 2013

Dear shannon mam i had tested at 92 days after last exposure, came back negetive.whethe Is it accurate result. It is final or i have to go once again for test. But i am continuing with fever red eyes and light fatigue. Thease are related to hiv or not. Is there any possibility to change after 90 days test . Please reply sir i am very scaring. Thanks in advance. Please sir. I am from india.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be tested 90 days post exposure and as long as there were no other exposures during this time the results are considered conclusive. Depending on what your exposure was, the thing to remember is HIV is not the only sexually transmitted infection to protect yourself from. If your symptoms continue I would encourage you to follow up with your health care provider. Having your test come back negative at 92 days shows that HIV is not the concern for your symptoms. So please see your health care provider to find out what could be going on.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
im posting again...please please please reply...
Next
Duo test at 26th day

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement