Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really worried
Nov 4, 2013

This may seem odd but I was picking up my mail out of mailbox I had a lot four days worth. A man was outside where I was I really didn't think much of It until later that night I noticed a red needle like wound scabbed on my arm anyways I decided to go look at the sweatshirt I wore when getting the mail it had a small hole in the sweatshirt almost exactly where the scab was. Now I did notice that my sweatshirt had two other holes so It could just be a weird coincidence. But lets say this man poked me with a syringe with hiv would I have felt it? If I was poked what is my risk for hiv? Sorry for such a crazy question thanks for your advice.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There is really no risk of HIV transmission in this situation. If he were to have poked you with a syringe that had HIV in it, not only would he have to have poked you but also pushed the syringe so that the fluid enter your system. Even in that aspect it would have to go directly into your blood stream. Just getting a scratch or poke from something doesn't pose a risk for HIV transmission. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
(pearly penile papules )could it raise the effection of hiv ?
Next
LAST QUESTION FOR SHANNON

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement