Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am extremely worried. Please help!!
Nov 2, 2013

About a solid two weeks ago, i had an encounter with a man i don't know THAT WELL. We had drinks and we were having fun and one thing led to another. We ended up in my apartment. Started making out and such. I gave him oral. I have never "deep throated" a man before so this was very new for me. He also "dipped" the very tip of his penis into my anus. I cannot tell if there was pre cum or not.

Two days after the encounter, i got a sore throat, i felt feverish (checked my temperature, orally and rectally in different times, all normal) the sore throat went away by itself a day or two later. But now, i have been experiencing dry cough. Not terrible but coughing.

Notes: He did not ejaculate in my mouth nor my anus. We did not have anal sex except for that "dipping" part. I asked him countless times if he was tested and negative, he said yes, of course.

Should i be worried? Am i exposed?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Some STD's can be transmitted orally. Oral sex can facilitate transmission of Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, and Syphilis. Since the sore throat went away so quickly, it's unlikely that it was an STD. If you wanted to be screened for it you would need a throat swab. Chlamydia and Gonorrhea are site specific. That means that they infect certain sites (rectum, vagina, throat) and must be tested for in any site where an infection is suspected vs Syphilis which can be detected via a blood test.

In regards to HIV, the likelihood of transmission was low since he was only inside of you for a brief moment.

You can test at 90 days to be certain though.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Hep c risk sharps container
Next
shnnon pls help me....I'm scary..pls.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement