Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms after PEP
Oct 31, 2013

Hi I had a condom break during sex about 6 weeks ago. I started PEP within 12 hours and a few days later we both tested HIV negative (though using the ELISA test). I continued PEP for a month. No real side effects except fatigue about 2 weeks after starting the treatment. I took all doses, although probably a few were an hour or two late. It's now about two weeks after finishing PEP and I have developed a rash behind my ears. It doesn't itch or hurt but feels a little raised to the touch. I also have a mild sore throat and one swollen lymph node behind my right ear. Could these be symptoms of sero conversion or am I likely worrying about nothing? I had the ELISA test again yesterday. It was still negative but I'm aware that it isn't the best test for early detection of HIV. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hi there- My guess is that your symptoms are not at all related to acute HIV. Typically the rash is more diffuse than localized to the ear and fever is common. I agree with retesting in a few weeks but my guess is that you will remain negative. Take care LHW



Previous
HIV SCARED
Next
how to quantify exposure risk for a guy on PrEP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement