Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV SCARED
Oct 31, 2013

I Might have had sex with a girl that might have HIV but im not sure. 2 days after the event I started to experiance a sore tongue/mouth. My stomach is cramping a bit but not serious or painfull. My hip is paining. But I dont have headaches nore any of the other symtems as described in your previous explenations. Do I have anything to worry about.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there While your symptoms two days after having sex are definitely too early to be related to any possible HIV infection, if you had unprotected sex with someone of unknown HIV status than you put yourself at risk for being infected. I would suggest getting HIV tested to be sure. Take care LHW



Previous
Regarding ejaculated sperm on legs-please answer me
Next
Symptoms after PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement