Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


eye liner
Oct 31, 2013

hi my question is that one of my collegue is gay hwe was trying to apply an eye liner on my eyes but after sometime i realized his thumb was cut and bleeding but the blood was fresh little bit dried not sure whether that thub touched on my eyes or not is there any chanches to get hiv, i am not sure whether he is negative or possitive and more over one day i was applting makeup to one of my client after some hours i rtealized that my finger had a vut but very small theer was ablood but a dot not much is there any chanches me to get hiv i am really concerned as i am going to get married doctor please help me

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- My guess is that you would have surely known if your colleague put his bloody thumb directly into your eye. If this did happen then there would be a slight risk of HIV if he indeed was infected. However, my guess is that there was no mucosal penetration and thus no risk. Take care, LHW



Previous
Host friendly environment for hiv virus
Next
Condom breakage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement