Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Threesome with strippers
Oct 31, 2013

Yesterday, I told one of the girls working it was my birthday and she showed me one hell of a time with her friend.

We used condoms, the sex part was not that long, maybe a minute or two since I take a long time to climax so instead, they gave me the best oral I ever had.. We kissed a lot in that session.

Am I by any chance infected with HIV? I have a small cut on my pubic area while shaving...

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Happy Birthday to you. Your risk for HIV would be low. Condoms are effective in preventing HIV transmission as long as they are used correctly, with water-based lubricant, and don't break. The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus. Please note that other sexually transmitted infections are readily spread via oral contact and you may need to be checked for these. Take care, LHW



Previous
KS?
Next
can i contract any STD having sex with a sex worker,

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement