Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KS?
Oct 31, 2013

Hello Dr. Hightow-Weidman, You recently answered a question of mine regarding what I was worried were KS lesions. To sum it up I woke up with what I thought were bug bites that were red bump/welt like the first two days, the swelling and redness went away but the spots darkened and remained after 3 weeks. Your response was that you doubted they were KS by my descritption but I should see a Dermatologist. I am HIV negative in a long term monogamous relationship in which we have both tested negative together. I took your advice and went to see a dermatologist, she looked at the spots and said I had nothing to worry about they were just "stains" left by my reaction to the bites. I never told her I feared they were KS and the question of my sexuality never arose, so my question is does that change her diagnosis of the spots? If I told her that I was homosexual or that I was worried they were KS would she have looked at them differently? Or as a Dermatologist if they were KS would she have known that it was something more serious than just dark spots from bug bites? Sorry for the long question, I really appreciate your time, i just want to put all this behind me and stop worrying. Thank you very much DR.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- No, the diagnosis would not have changed whether or not the dermatologist knew any more information or not. Also, given that you are HIV negative, KS is even more unlikely so I would not worry. Take care

LHW



Previous
DR LISA PLEASE CLARIFY
Next
Threesome with strippers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement