Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nail Scratch
Oct 31, 2013

Doctor, I got into an argument with a HIV positive transvestite (i volunteer at a HIV homeless shelter). She ended up pushing me away. However when she pushed me, she scratched my hand. I didn't see any blood around my hand or any cuts (hand looks normal) but I did feel a little pinch when she scratched me. I am now afraid of contracting HIV. Am I at Risk and what should i do? Should I take PEP?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. HIV is not transmitted by fingernail or toenail scratches. Hopefully this experience will not prevent you from continuing to volunteer. Take care, LHW



Previous
what if sufficient quantity of fluid exchanged ?
Next
is a rapid test for hiv is conclusive after 3 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement