Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV INFECTION
Oct 31, 2013

Hi. I wonder if you can answer my question. I cant sleep at night. On the 27 August 2013 i went to get a hiv test done by life line vaal in vereeniging. But the lady who helped me didnt show me the needle. So i am scared that she maybe infected me with hiv. it was a prick on the finger. And on the 26 september i did throw up alot of headache. Then i decided on the 7 October 2013 i went for a blood hiv test by ampath and it was non reactive. Is it conclusive that they didnt infected me or must i still be stressing. PLEASE HELP

Response from Mr. Glenn

It sounds like your mind is really running away from you. There is absolutely no reason to think you were at risk for HIV. This does not happen in clinics, it's against the law.

Even if the person who gave you the first HIV test had tried to infect you, it still would've been very difficult to have been successful.

It's not surprising that your second test came back negative!

Hope this helps put your mind at ease,

Erik



Previous
possible transmission, HELP
Next
need answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement