Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Was given Oral (without protection) unknown status of partner
Oct 30, 2013

I was performed oral on Oct 7 and was worried about the "low risk" tranmission of HIV. I went to an (STD) specialist in Los Angeles an they recommended a HIV RNA test, the results show that the lab received my sample on Oct 10th and reported my results on Oct 16th that total my exposure to 10 days, I understand that I must still take the antibody test around the 9 to 13 th week but how accurate or inaccurate was it for me to take the HIV-1 RNA QUANT PCR test. results are (<20) and also it shows another exam as HIV-1 RNA (LOG10) the results for that show ( <1.30). Should I've waited to tkae this RNA test at 2 weeks?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there First, the risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. In terms of the testing, even though the lab didn't report the result until the 16th, they were using the sample from the 10th so it would be a sample taken 3 days after event and would be unlikely to be positive for virus at that time. If you remain concerned, you should retest. Take care, LHW



Previous
Antibodies-test
Next
Pep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement