Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dental again
Oct 28, 2013

Dear Shannon , thanks for your reply to my question quote I have gone to dental clinic and done a dental & gum Scaling . My question here is do I by any chance exposed To HIV through this kind ? My 2nd question dr advised me to go for tooth implants For 3 teeth . Am I taking HIV risk if I got for this ? Unquote I do not know this clinic much , they told me they clean the instruments ...ect but I don't know how much true or no.

My main concern if they don't clean them or by oversight they forget What is the risk of teeth scaling ?

Sorry but I wanted to clarify it more God bless you

Response from Ms. Southall

HI Sorry I wasn't as clear for you. If the instruments were not cleaned before use on you and the person prior to you had HIV, the best thing to know is that HIV dies once it leaves the body and becomes unable to infect. There would also have to be a significant amount of blood on the instruments and prolonged contact with you. The risk is significantly small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Sharp poke in back of neck
Next
can i get hiv?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement