Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sharp poke in back of neck
Oct 28, 2013

Hi Dr. Shannon, I was having dinner at a restaurant and suddenly felt a sharpbpokevib my neck. I have so much anxiety now that the lady who was walking by nay have poked me with something that could have been tainted with HIV blood. When u got home I saw a stain on the back of my shirt whereby felt the poke. The stain is jot necessarily flared as in blood but is more orange in shade. Please newer my question. Has HIV EVER BEEN SPREAD LIKE THIS??? Shall I get tested?? I pretty much hd an anxiety attack when I got home and saw the stain. Please advise me. What tests shall I take? Please help me. Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There is no risk of HIV transmission in this way. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles.

In order for HIV transmission to occur through needles is because of the fluid in the syringe which is why injection drug users have a higher risk of transmission. Just receiving a poke or scrape does not pose a risk. As there has to be a significant amount of blood or fluid on whatever you poked you.

If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

No reason to be concerned about your situation and HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
kissing and precum
Next
Dental again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement