Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kissing and precum
Oct 28, 2013

ello Mum,please should I be worried about this? this is how it goes,this is exactly what I meant, but sometimes girlfriend tried to frottage my penis on her vagina but I always make sure there's no pre-cum on my penis to avoid infecting her. but we always practice protected sex ,I'm only afraid of the big kisses we are kissing all the time.as for disclosure I strongly believed it's not common in Thailand no one is going to disclose his or her own status here.even the oral I always ask her did she had or notice any pre-cum in her mouth she deffinitely said no . but how about if she had cold or sore throat does this means she's infected? please i'm sorry if am disturbing,though this is a causal relationship that will not lead us to marry,I wanna be very caution in times of having sex with her , i'm on regime Atripla for almost 5yrs now with undetectable vrral load,cd4 429 up.should i have to worry?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Kissing does not pose a risk for HIV transmission. The frottage carries a small risk and then having protected sex prevents transmission. You being on treatment and having an undetectable viral load decreases the risk of transmission. The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low. Theoretically, obvious cuts, wounds, sores, or infections in the mouth could raise this risk. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity as the mouth is not a hospitable place for the HIV virus.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
please help
Next
Sharp poke in back of neck

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement