Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Uninffected
Oct 28, 2013

Sir, I had sex and some time oral sex with my wife like three times, which am sure before then she is negative, and I am on Truvada and Efavirenz and my last CD4 was about 600 plus, what is the chances of infecting her? please help me.

Thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi A couple things here, first it's great you are on treatment and you have a high CD4 count, you should also have an undetectable viral load. This in a sexual contact is more important than the CD4 count. The lower the viral load the lower the risk becomes of transmitting the virus. Also, when having vaginal sex I hope you are using condoms, if not again the lower your viral load the lower the risk of transmission. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. My husband is negative and I'm positive. He gets tested about every 6 months or so. We make sure that I take my meds, my viral load stays undetectable and that we are safe.

I hope this helps.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Question about HIV Transmisison
Next
Dying

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement