Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv or std's please tel me mam

Oct 27, 2013

Hi mam my last protected exposure using condom is on 27/07/13. After two days a am getting my eyes pain and very red and some times very yellowish till continuing now also. And fatigue fever also i have. I have had tested at 60 days by elisa and dna pcr viral test both on same day .and both were negetive . I dont know her hiv status . What is my risk by above mentioned symptems hiv or std's. Please tell me mam .thanks in advance.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. The symptoms you experienced a couple of days later would not be HIV related. As for testing, the guidelines are to be tested 90 days post exposure and as long as there are no other exposures during this time the results are considered conclusive. Your overall risk of HIV is extremely low because you used protection but again there are other sexually transmitted infections to be aware of and tested for.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Condom broke 2nd time question pllz help:(
Next
penis examination - no gloves

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement