Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please reply me 2nd time i need to mind setup
Oct 27, 2013

aids patient dead body touch (eyelib, pulse checkup) by WITHOUT GLOVES can enough to got infection, if any blood came out and it reamin 2hrs and dried which can infected wether it wet our body, normal soups enough fto clean hiv on the out surface of body

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Just by touching someone with HIV whether dead or alive is not a risk for HIV transmission. Once HIV is outside of the body it begins to die. With the blood being dry it has been out long enough to die and become unable to infect. The best way to clean surfaces is with bleach or alcohol. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Fear of HIV through tip of penis with cum?
Next
used bandaid in my dinner

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement