Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really worried
Oct 27, 2013

I got out of my car at grocery store a man that was smoking spit a large amount hit my face including my eye. I noticed when wiping my eye on napkin it had a pink color. Im hoping it was not blood. Would I be at risk for hiv in this situation if there was blood and the person was hiv positive? Are there a lot of cases of blood splash to eye cases? I know my situation is different from a splash because it has saliva but I'm just curious. Thanks soooo much for your help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The overall risk is incredibly low to no risk. There would have to be a signficant amount of blood not just a minute amount. And it would have to be a prolonged contact. There are very few cases of individuals being infected through splash and those that did get it from that are in the medical field and again had a large volume of blood that splashed.

You are HIV free from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Concentration of HIV in pre cum
Next
Fear of HIV through tip of penis with cum?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement