Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


had sex with hiv positive girl
Oct 22, 2013

hi sir ,, my age is 23 i had with my co worker on 8 th of august 2013 with a latex moods condom the sexuall act lasted for 35 to 40 min with only one condom, also while removing i saw the condom which was not broken. After 4 weeks i had sore throat, swollen nodes . Then again after 5 week mouth ulser and 2 days of headache and lot of back and neck pain. But the sad news is the girl was hiv positive from birth and on treatment and also her parents died from aids i got to know this from her medical record files and i asked her why did u do like this but she said sorry and went away. I am very sacred now that after having sex with her that i am also infected. Sir pls answer as soon as possible because i am feeling to die and my mind is playing with me:) sir do you think i have been infected?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

It sounds like you didn't have risk for HIV.

Even though your sex partner was HIV+ there wasn't a way for HIV to go from her to you (because you used a condom!) That's a good thing.

I'm sorry to hear that you're feeling unwell. But it must be because of something else.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
HIV can get from finger touch
Next
tested numerous times

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement