Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tweezers - please help me... I'm a bit paranoid
Oct 20, 2013

Hello, I'm sorry to bother, I know this is most probably a really stupid question/concern. A couple weeks ago I've used my aunt's tweezers by mistake. I was taking an ingrowing hair out, so I was bleeding a little. I Don't know the last time she used it (could have been one minute before or 10 hours earlier), and I don't know if she is HIV+ (she hasn't been tested and she just found out that her boyfriend was cheating on her), and honestly I don't even know if there was any blood on the tweezers. But since then I've been worried that I could be infected, I feel stupid feeling this was, but I can't help it.

Please help me!Thank you. (sorry for my english)

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, No, you can not get HIV from touching an inanimate object. Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid for a prolonged period of time. If your aunt does have HIV and used the tweezers on herself there would have to be a significant amount of blood on them, enough for you to see and not want to use the tweezers. HIV also dies once it is outside of body an dies and is unable to infect.

You are HIV free from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Giving and receiving oral sex
Next
Any risk please? Second time please.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement