Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risks and tests (answer me, please)
Oct 14, 2013

Hi! I had sex with a cousin of mine (male) and I'm also a man. I was the top in the anal sex (my penis in his anus). He told me he hadn't had sex with anybody else, as he's only 15. I'm quite sure he doens't have hiv. And even if he had, the risk was very low, because as soon as I started putting my penis in his anus, it hurt him and he asked me to stop that. It lasted for about two seconds, and only a small part of my penis really went into his anus (2 or 3 centimeters, I suppose). There was no blood either in my penis or in his anus. Anyway, I got tested, with an Ag/Ab test 57 days after it, and the result was non-reactive. Do you think I'm hiv free? How low was my risk? Must I worry about false negatives? Must I repeat the test?

Thank you for answering

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk for you is relatively small. Because he had not had sex before the likelihood then of he having HIV is low. Also you were the penetrative partner, we know that the receptive partner has the most risk. Because also your interaction was brief and no blood was present the risk is again small. Your testing is obviously a great indicator as well. The guidelines are to be tested at 90 days post exposure. Having a negative result at 57 days is of course good but I would recommend getting the test at 90 days but again your overall risk is incredibly low due to all that I stated above.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please Post to Help Others Whom are Suffering (THRUSH)
Next
Cleaning

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement