Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I stop PEP?
Oct 13, 2013

I have tried to ask this question before but my question did not get posted. I had unprotected sex with a white 31 year old woman in SFO who I believe is a drug user but don't think is an injection user. I started PEP at 39th hour and later got the women tested 1 week post exposure. The test came back negative. I haven't been able to get an appointment with a HIV specialist. Considering that the women tested negative and I tested negative for all STD's should I stop PEP?

Response from Dr. Wohl

You could. Her test does not rule out HIV infection completely if she were infected in the days just prior to your encounter. If her testing involved a combo test looking for HIV antibodies and antigen, then I would recommend stopping PEP. IF not, you still could consider stopping given the low odds of a) infection from a woman to a man (generally speaking) and b) her having acquired HIV just before your encounter.

DW



Previous
HIV and BlowJobs
Next
Please Post to Help Others Whom are Suffering (THRUSH)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement