Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv exposore
Oct 13, 2013

Hi .. Im a gay top man .. I had sex with a guy a week ago with condom . He was Hiv + ... But before that I put the condom on there was a bit anal teasing with his anus with my penis ... I started the Pep treatment 6 hours after ... Im circumumscide and didnt had any irritation on my penis .. Is anal teasing and maybe entering the anus 2 millimeters by accident just a second A high risk ? Thank you soo much for your answer

Response from Dr. Wohl

It is not a zero risk but pretty darn low. Think about it: what fluid would be infectious at his anus and then is there enough of it and HIV to enter your body? I would say not.

Being a top carries a lower risk even with full and prolonged intercourse compared to being on bottom and having someone ejaculate a load of HIV into your rectum.

So, while I think your risk is low to zero (and would have probably not offered PEP) getting tested at 12 weeks is fine.

DW



Previous
urine is low risk or no risk for HIV?
Next
When is the Test conclusive? And how long is the window period ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement