Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confused? Feeling to die.
Oct 13, 2013

good morning sir where ever you are. My question is around 7 weeks before i had sex with a girl 2 times in 2 days with a moods condom and i did not feel any breakage at any act. Then here is the worst part, i got to know that she is hiv positive 1 week after my incident and i searched many thing about hiv in internet. I also saw some website saying that you can get infected with hiv even using condom there i was very scared and also from past 3 weeks i have ulser in mouth,sore throat and rashes. Now i am feeling that i am infected with hiv from that girl ,, i am very scared to get tested for hiv. Sometimes i feel like commiting suside. Can you please understand my situation and please assist me. 1) am i infected 2) what are my chances of being infected with hiv.

Response from Dr. Wohl

You can not get HIV if you were wearing a condom. There is a theoretical risk of transmission if animal skin condoms are used due to the pores in such material.

You do not have to worry about HIV transmission from this encounter.

DW



Previous
Dr wohl please help me
Next
Pcr Dna versus Rna

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement