Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr wohl please help me
Oct 13, 2013

Hi doctor, I showered with a prostitute and I had a 9days old wound on my leg at that time. Im afraid that her vagina fluid might flow with the shower water and come into my wound and I might get infected if she's HIV positive. Also, she did oral sex on me but I was wearing a condom. And 4-5days after the exposure I start feeling some weird feeling at my groin area, its not painful but it's just uncomfortable. What are my chances of being infected? Please reply me doctor, im worried sick. Looking forward to your reply. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Wohl

HIV can not be transmitted from the contact you describe. So your risk is zero.

DW



Previous
Re: hiv and blood pressure
Next
confused? Feeling to die.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement