Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


after91 day anti body negative test
Oct 13, 2013

Hi. DR. h r u.i need u r help.sir while doing sex with a call girl my condom was brocken.then I go for some tests.. 1.hiv rna pcr at 7t day after contact. 2.28th day western bolt. 3.hiv rna pcr at 65th day. 4.now my 91day anti body test. all was negative. But still im felling some problems like joint pain or very much dry mouth or toung and itching. ..why is this .is these hiv symptoms. ..im so worried and can live a normal life .there is something fear in my mind..can I go for more hiv testing..is this possible that a negative ab test after 91day the result can chang after some time. Plz help why im feeling this...

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing recommendations are to be tested 90 days after the possible exposure and as long as no other exposures occurred during this time the test results are conclusive. There are other infections out there that can cause the symptoms you are experiencing. If they continue I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for further evaluation. But again with your testing history and from you have told me you are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Thank you Shannon
Next
SHANNON YOU ARE THE BEST!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement