Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tainted food
Oct 13, 2013

I am very concerned about finding some blood in my Breakfast this morning - it was a Bacon and egg Muffin , After eating half of my meal I noticed Blood in the center that was not my own . It was almost cooked into the egg as if a person cut their hand while preparing my meal .(Was also on the Bacon and bun)

What is the likely hood of contracting a disease from this experience ?

Should I be concerned of contracting HIV ?

I ate my meal only minutes after it was prepared.

I also Have a ulcer in my mouth.

Thank you .

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If indeed it was blood, the risk of HIV transmission is none! Once HIV leaves the body it begins to die and is unable to infect. Also the mouth is not a very hospitable place for HIV. You cannot get HIV from eating after someone, drinking, sharing utensils etc. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid, blood, semen, vaginal fluid or mother to child through breast feeding. These exchanges most commonly occur through unprotected anal or vaginal sex.

No reason for you to be tested from the experience you have described.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Ulcer in mouth:*
Next
Thank you Shannon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement