Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medications etc/Dr Wohl/Important
Oct 12, 2013

Hello dr! If someone is for example, infected with hiv, we know that person would make antibodies. Now, let's say that it is for example 3 years past from the day infections was happened, and that person is allready made antibodies. Now, that person is on strong medications (like for hiv, pep, hep c, cehmo etc). My questions is, would that person still have detectable antobodies by test, while person is on that strong medications (and to repeat, it is allready for example 3 years past from the day of infection)? And question number 2: When the immune system is suppresed, how much must immune system be suppresed to lose antobody production? Would the person know that he/she is immunocompromised and how will know it? Thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

It is very rare for folks to lose antibody responses to HIV due to other conditions. Such fears of false negative HIV tests are almost always among those who have a hard time believing they are not infected. In reality, this is not something we see.

DW



Previous
HAART during acute infection phase
Next
what happens if you discontinue PEP treatment during AHI ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement