Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is a hiv test 10 weeks 4 weeks post pep reassuring? Can I stop being stressed and get some sleep now?
Oct 12, 2013

I had unprotected sex with woman born with hiv 4 or 5 times on July 31st. 4 days later she told me she was born with hiv. I went to the hospital that same day and got pep and took it for a month. I stopped taking it on September 9th.

I got a rapid antibody test on October 4th and was negative. I also a hiv test on October 8th. I think it was a combo test but I'm not sure. The hiv counseler told me it was a antibody test but the paper from the lab says HIV1 AG HIV 1/2 AB

Can someone tell me if it's a combo test or antibody test? I also wanted to know should I be less worried cause I been stressed and losing sleep over this and everything

I posted a pic of the test too http://i283.photobucket.com/albums/kk306/reezy718/null_zps6a143da4.jpg

Response from Dr. Wohl

The test does appear to be a combo test and is very reassuring. To be safe, take that test again at 12 weeks. If negative, as I assume it will be, you are done with testing and can move on.

DW



Previous
Accutane and HIV Testing
Next
Really scared, Dr.David ..Plz help... Posting Third time..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement